The latest news in 2017: Now, Tibet Permit can be handled normally, but reserve Tibet tour in advance of 20 days please. Details
+86-18081152519 tibetexpert@outlook.com

A Brief Introduction on Chinese Visa


China Visa

The Chinese visa authorities may issue a Diplomatic, Courtesy, Service or Ordinary Visa to a foreigner according to his/her identity, purpose of visit to China and passport type. The Ordinary Visa consists of eight sub-categories, which are respectively marked with Chinese phonetic letters L, F, X, Z, G, C, J, and D.

1. L Visa: Issued to an applicant who comes to China for tourist purposes, family visiting or other personal affairs.


2. F Visa: Issued to an applicant who is invited to China for conference, research, lecture, business, scientific-technological and cultural exchanges or short-term studies or intern practice for a period of no more than six months.


3. X Visa: Issued to an applicant who comes to China for the purpose of studying or intern practice for more than six months.

4. Z Visa: Issued to an applicant who is to take up a post or employment in China, and his/her accompanying family members, and who is to conduct commercial performance in China.

5. G Visa: Issued to those who transit through China.


6. C Visa: Issued to crewmembers on international aviation, navigation and land transportation missions and family members accompanying them.


7. J Visa: Issued to foreign journalists. J Visa is subdivided into J-1 Visa and J-2 Visa. J-1 Visa is issued to a foreign resident correspondent in China. J-2 Visa is issued to a foreign correspondent on temporary short term news report mission in China.


8. D Visa: Issued to applicant who is to reside permanently in China.

 


Prev: Chamdo Travel Tips
Next: How is the weather in Tibet?